fbpx

At Adairs Enterprises, we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from our customers and prospective customers. We are committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (as amended).

This statement discloses what information we collect and how we use, disclose and store your personal information, as well as how you can contact us and get access to your information. Our privacy policy applies to all your dealings with us whether the dealing is through your personal visits to our Depot, transport in our vehicles, by telephone, mail, or our internet web-site.

What personal information do we collect, and how do we get it?

We collect your personal information from our hire agreements, our credit forms, or what you tell us or show us when you telephone us, visit our depot, or browse on our website. Information is gathered when enquiries are made about vehicle hire and charter. When you hire or charter vehicles, we will request that you supply us with some or all of the following:

Credit account members will also be asked for bank account details, trade references to allow us to assess your background and if you are a company, name and address details of all directors of the company.

When you visit our website, we may collect the above information from you if you provide it to us. We may also collect logging information about web site activities. The cookies do not identify any personal information but may provide us with statistical information that we can use to analyse our services. If your computer does not allow the placement of cookies, your navigation on our website may be restricted.

Adairs Enterprises also uses Google Analytics to collect and process information.

We do not seek to collect any sensitive information background, political beliefs etc.

What do we use this personal information for?

All information sought is required for our business purposes, which includes:

We assume we have your consent to use your personal information for the above purposes, in particular, for the purposes of sending information to you about our products and services, unless you advise us not to. If you do not want us to contact you or send you information, please let us know.

What vehicle data do we collect, how do we get it and what do we use it for?

Adairs Enterprises vehicles may contain on-board devices enabling vehicles to send and receive information including geolocation data from a global positioning system and other data including but not limited to speed, kms traveled and running time of vehicles.

By hiring any vehicles from us you expressly agree to Adairs using a GPS Device during the rental period, and to us collecting, using and retaining and owning the information collected from the GPS Device.

Information from the GPS Device may be used to notify us that the Vehicle requires maintenance or servicing, to provide information to the police or other authorities in the event that the vehicle is stolen, is not returned at the end of the hire period or is being used unlawfully, in the event of an accident or incident relating to the vehicle during the hire period, to identify whether the Vehicle is being used in an area prohibited under the hire contract conditions or in a manner that does not comply with manufacturer’s specifications or the terms of hire or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act or any other law.

Opting Out

You may opt out of receiving promotional materials from us, by emailing info@adairsbus.com.au

Disclosure of your personal information to parties outside Adairs Enterprises

As a general principle, Adairs will not provide any unrelated party with any personal information it has collected about you.

Exceptions may occur where:

Other than the purposes above, we will not disclose your information unless with your consent, or as required or authorised by law.

Protecting your personal information

We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information about you is protected from loss, misuse or alteration. Your Information is stored in different ways, including hard copies and electronic form. With systems in place to protect your personal information transmitted.

COVID-19 Sign-In

QR codes are available in many locations in our Depot and each Charter vehicle has its own individual code on a laminated sheet in the vehicle. Alternatively a sign in sheet is available in the main office for those without smart phones. Information gathered via this form is solely for the purpose of contact tracing by NSW public health officers. We have no access to info gathered via QR codes. All paper information will be shredded after 60 days.

Gaining access your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you wish to access your information, please write to us. Subject to verification of your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we are holding about you as soon as practicable. We may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up to date

If you find that the information we hold about you is out of date, inaccurate or incomplete please let us know, and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Dealing with us

You can refuse to provide us with your personal information if you are making general inquiries about our products and services. However, we may not be able to answer your requests in some cases, or conduct business with you, if you refuse to disclose the personal information that we require.

Contacting us

To obtain more information about our privacy policy and how we manage your personal information, please call (02) 4340 4030, or write to us at PO Box 7250, Kariong NSW 2250 or email info@adairsbus.com.au. If you have any complaint about the effect of our Privacy Policy on you, you may write directly for the personal attention of our Managing Director, at the same address. Your complaint will then be considered and a reply will be made to you with an appropriate response confirming any further action to be taken. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to our external dispute resolution scheme, or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.